All Natural Oils, Argan oil, Avocado oil, Beard Balm, Beard Oil, Beard Oils, Coconut oil, Essential Oil, jojoba oil, Mango butter, Shea butter, Sweet almond oil -

All Natural Oils Used In Making Our Beard Oil And Beard Balm

Plant oils have been used on hair and skin for thousands of years due to their natural soothing and healing properties.

 Jojoba Oil – Moisturizer and Emollient

 Jojoba Oil is a liquid that is removed from the seeds of the Jojoba plant. The jojoba plant is native to Arizona, Southern California, and Mexico. Jojoba oil has a slightly nutty scent, however when mixed for use in Fatwood Beard products, the scent becomes unnoticeable. Jojoba oil is used in many cosmetic products, and for the treatment of acne, psoriasis, and sunburn. When used in beard oil, jojoba oil is an ingredient that softens, and moisturizes the skin underneath the beard. Jojoba oil also has the ability to unclog skin pores, which promotes healthier beard growth, as well as encouraging new hair growth, which may help with patchy and spotty beards.

What the experts say:

“The high content of wax esters makes jojoba oil a good repair option for dermatoses with altered skin barriers, such as seborrheic dermatitis, eczematous dermatitis, atopic dermatitis, and acne [98]. Jojoba oil also has a proven anti-inflammatory effect, with potential uses in a variety of skin conditions including skin infections, skin aging, and wound healing [99,132].”

 

Reported Benefits:

Reduces Skin Inflammation

Treats Oily Scalp

Unclogs Pores to Promote Hair Growth

Scalp Moisturizer

Argan Oil

For centuries, Argan oil has been used to treat skin infections, and as a natural moisturizer to reduce skin dryness, and to reduce skin irritation. Argan oil is produced from the kernels of the argan tree. The argan tree grows primarily in Morocco, and the oil from the seed kernels has long been used as a natural ingredient to promote healthy hair growth. Argan oil is a well-known natural moisturizer and is very antioxidant rich. When used in Fatwood Beard products, argan oil has no scent, and doesn’t clog pores or create oily skin.

Reported Benefits:

Softer hair

Dry Skin Treatment, AKA bye beardruff!

Avocado Oil

 Avocado oil is pressed from the avocado fruit. Avocado oil contains many vitamins and minerals including vitamins A, C, D, and E. Avocado oil is considered an excellent plant oil when used to treat damaged or chapped skin.  Since avocado oil is a natural moisturizer and overall great skin protectant, it is used in Fatwood Beard products to prevent beardruff, and to promote stronger hair growth. Stronger beard growth? How? Avocado oil acts as a lubricant that coats beard hair and helps to prevent breakage due to weak hair growth.

Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet almond oil is produced from pressing almond kernels. Almond oil contains vitamin E, as well as vitamin A and other helpful nutrients. There are many helpful benefits associated with Sweet Almond oil. Some of these benefits include improved skin tone, and improved overall complexion. Sweet Almond Oil is also anti-inflammatory and soothes and conditions the skin. Sweet Almond oil is used in Fatwood Beard products to moisturize the skin underneath the beard, and to act as an antioxidant to protect the skin’s collagen layer.

Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is derived from the kernel of coconuts harvested from the coconut palm. Coconut oil has been used for centuries to moisturize skin, and to promote healthy hair growth. Coconut oil is used in Fatwood Beard products to prevent beard hair damage, to reduce and eliminate beardruff, and to promote healthy and soft beard hair.

Mango Butter

Mango butter is extracted from mango kernels. Mango butter is a light and non-greasy moisturizer that softens beard hair and protects the hair from environmental elements. Mango butter is used in Fatwood Beard products to moisturize the skin and to promote healthy hair growth. It is used in our balms as a natural substitute for petroleum-based products. Some might say “I don’t want my beard to smell like mangos…” Well, the good news is, mango butter has an almost undetectable scent.

Shea Butter

Shea butter is extracted from the nut of the shea tree. The shea tree is native to Africa, and shea butter has been used as a natural moisturizer for hundreds of years. Shea butter is used in Fatwood Beard products to provide moisture to the neck and face, to reduce inflammation. Shea butter helps to moisturize the skin, and that helps prevent dry, flaky skin.


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published